Apricot Prunus armeniaca


The apricot (Prunus armeniaca) is native to Armenia and grown in many parts of the Mediterranean, China, and the United States. Apricots are stone fruits and contain one large seed or “stone” in each piece of fruit. The seeds have a high percentage of oil that can be extracted using solvent extraction or cold press methods. The resulting oil is light and used both for cooking and cosmetic use.

Apricot oil possesses many properties which makes it wonderful for use in many FLORAE products. Apricot oil is great for people with sensitive skin as it’s light and soothing. Its structure allows it to penetrate the skin quickly ensuring that skin isn’t too oily after application. It works wonderfully as an under-eye treatment to help reduce the appearance of dark circles and fine lines. It also contains anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties, making it great for treating cuts, scrapes, or burns.