Meadowfoam Limnanthes Alba


Limnanthes Alba, commonly known as Meadowfoam is a flowering plant native to the North West United States in Oregon and Northern California. Meadowfoam seed oil is cultivated from the fruit of the plant, called a nutlet, which consists of approximately 20-30% oil. It is one of the most stable vegetable oils available and can be easily used in many beauty products.

Meadowfoam seed oil is a fully refined triglyceride composed of approximately 95% fatty acids with chain lengths of 20 carbons or more. These chemical properties allow the oil to stay on the skin more readily, giving your skin unique richness and softness without feeling overly greasy. It’s light in colour, highly stable, and odor-free making it a perfect mixing oil, and an essential part of our skincare arsenal.