Lavender Lavandula


Lavandula, commonly known as lavender is part of the mint family and is native to many parts of Northern and Eastern Europe as well as South East Asia, India and parts of Eastern Africa. It’s farmed for culinary, medical, and beauty product use and is most commonly produced to be made into an essential oil for use in beauty products. Other than a beautiful scent, lavender boasts anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.

Lavender hydrosol is used in FLORAE products as it is superior to any other lavender preparation. Hydrosols are 100% distilled non-alcoholic water-based solutions. They contain water soluble plant components and micro-molecules of essential oils. The oil molecules give the hydrosol the same properties as essential oils plus the added benefit of the plant material components. Hydrosols are full of soothing, anti-inflammatory carboxylic acids and are also effective as toners for all skin types.